Oscars: 87 Countries Submit Films in Foreign-Language Category

Tim Boyle/Getty

The entries include high-profile films like Mexico's 'Roma' and Poland's 'Cold War.'

Eighty-seven countries have submitted films for consideration in the foreign-language film category for the 91st Academy Awards.

That number is down slightly from the record 92 films that were submitted last year. For the first time, Malawi, which submitted Shemu Joyah's The Road to Sunrise, and Niger, which submitted Rahmatou Keita's The Wedding Ring, have entered films.

The enrties include high-profile titles like Alfonso Cuaron's Roma, which is also expected to be a best picture Oscar contender, from Mexico; Kore-eda Hirokazu's Shoplifters, from Japan, which won the Palme d'Or at this year's Cannes Film Festival; the Cannes jury prize winner, Nadine Labaki's Capernaum, from Lebanon; and Pawel Pawlikowski's Cold War, from Poland, which won the best director prize at Cannes.

France opted to enter Emmanuel Finkiel's World War II drama Memoirs of War; Spain submitted Javier Fesser's Champions, about a basketball team with intellectual disabilities; Italy offered Matteo Garron's revenge drama Dogman; Germany submitted the love story Never Look Away, directed by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, who had a previous Oscar winner with 2006's The Lives of Others; and Hungary entered the period drama Sunset, directed by Laszlo Nemes, whose 2015 film Son of Saul was also an Oscar winner.

Since submissions don't have to be in a country's dominant language, the U.K. has submitted Rungano Nyoni's I Am Not a Witch, which is set in Zambia, while Australia is represented by Benjamin Gilmour's Jirga, which is set in Afghanistan.

Nominations will be announced Jan. 22, and the Oscars themselves will be broadcast live on Feb. 24 from the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center on ABC.

The 2018 submissions are below.

Afghanistan, Rona Azim’s Mother, Jamshid Mahmoudi, director
Algeria, Until the End of Time, Yasmine Chouikh, director
Argentina, El Ángel, Luis Ortega, director
Armenia, Spitak, Alexander Kott, director
Australia, Jirga, Benjamin Gilmour, director
Austria, The Waldheim Waltz, Ruth Beckermann, director
Bangladesh, No Bed of Roses, Mostofa Sarwar Farooki, director
Belarus, Crystal Swan, Darya Zhuk, director
Belgium, Girl, Lukas Dhont, director
Bolivia, The Goalkeeper, Rodrigo "Gory" Patiño, director
Bosnia and Herzegovina, Never Leave Me, Aida Begić, director
Brazil, The Great Mystical Circus, Carlos Diegues, director
Bulgaria, Omnipresent, Ilian Djevelekov, director
Cambodia, Graves Without a Name, Rithy Panh, director
Canada, Family Ties, Sophie Dupuis, director
Chile, …And Suddenly the Dawn, Silvio Caiozzi, director
China, Hidden Man, Jiang Wen, director
Colombia, Birds of Passage, Cristina Gallego, Ciro Guerra, directors
Costa Rica, Medea, Alexandra Latishev, director
Croatia, The Eighth Commissioner, Ivan Salaj, director
Czech Republic, Winter Flies, Olmo Omerzu, director
Denmark, The Guilty, Gustav Möller, director
Dominican Republic, Cocote, Nelson Carlo De Los Santos Arias, director
Ecuador, A Son of Man, Jamaicanoproblem, director
Egypt, Yomeddine, A.B. Shawky, director
Estonia, Take It or Leave It, Liina Trishkina-Vanhatalo, director
Finland, Euthanizer, Teemu Nikki, director
France, Memoir of War, Emmanuel Finkiel, director
Georgia, Namme, Zaza Khalvashi, director
Germany, Never Look Away, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, director
Greece, Polyxeni, Dora Masklavanou, director
Hong Kong, Operation Red Sea, Dante Lam, director
Hungary, Sunset, László Nemes, director
Iceland, Woman at War, Benedikt Erlingsson, director
India, Village Rockstars, Rima Das, director
Indonesia, Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts, Mouly Surya, director
Iran, No Date, No Signature, Vahid Jalilvand, director
Iraq, The Journey, Mohamed Jabarah Al-Daradji, director
Israel, The Cakemaker, Ofir Raul Graizer, director
Italy, Dogman, Matteo Garrone, director
Japan, Shoplifters, Hirokazu Kore-eda, director
Kazakhstan, Ayka, Sergey Dvortsevoy, director
Kenya, Supa Modo, Likarion Wainaina, director
Kosovo, The Marriage, Blerta Zeqiri, director
Latvia, To Be Continued, Ivars Seleckis, director
Lebanon, Capernaum, Nadine Labaki, director
Lithuania, Wonderful Losers: A Different World, Arunas Matelis, director
Luxembourg, Gutland, Govinda Van Maele, director
Macedonia, Secret Ingredient, Gjorce Stavreski, director
Malawi, The Road to Sunrise, Shemu Joyah, director
Mexico, Roma, Alfonso Cuarón, director
Montenegro, Iskra, Gojko Berkuljan, director
Morocco, Burnout, Nour-Eddine Lakhmari, director
Nepal, Panchayat, Shivam Adhikari, director
Netherlands, The Resistance Banker, Joram Lürsen, director
New Zealand, Yellow Is Forbidden, Pietra Brettkelly, director
Niger, The Wedding Ring, Rahmatou Keïta, director
Norway, What Will People Say, Iram Haq, director
Pakistan, Cake, Asim Abbasi, director
Palestine, Ghost Hunting, Raed Andoni, director
Panama, Ruben Blades Is Not My Name, Abner Benaim, director
Paraguay, The Heiresses, Marcelo Martinessi, director
Peru, Eternity, Oscar Catacora, director
Philippines, Signal Rock, Chito S. Roño, director
Poland, Cold War, Pawel Pawlikowski, director
Portugal, Pilgrimage, João Botelho, director
Romania, "I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians," Radu Jude, director
Russia, Sobibor, Konstantin Khabensky, director
Serbia, Offenders, Dejan Zecevic, director
Singapore, Buffalo Boys, Mike Wiluan, director
Slovakia, The Interpreter, Martin Šulík, director
Slovenia, Ivan, Janez Burger, director
South Africa, Sew the Winter to My Skin, Jahmil X.T. Qubeka, director
South Korea, Burning, Lee Chang-dong, director
Spain, Champions, Javier Fesser, director
Sweden, Border, Ali Abbasi, director
Switzerland, Eldorado, Markus Imhoof, director
Taiwan, The Great Buddha+, Hsin-Yao Huang, director
Thailand, Malila The Farewell Flower, Anucha Boonyawatana, director
Tunisia, Beauty and the Dogs, Kaouther Ben Hania, director
Turkey, The Wild Pear Tree, Nuri Bilge Ceylan, director
Ukraine, Donbass, Sergei Loznitsa, director
United Kingdom, I Am Not a Witch, Rungano Nyoni, director
Uruguay, Twelve-Year Night, Álvaro Brechner, director
Venezuela, The Family, Gustavo Rondón Córdova, director
Vietnam, The Tailor, Buu Loc Tran, Kay Nguyen, directors
Yemen, 10 Days Before the Wedding, Amr Gamal, director