Outfest 2018 Audience Award Winners Include 'Tucked,' 'Man Made'

'Man Made'

'We the Animals' and 'When the Beat Drops' topped the list of jury awards as the LGBTQ film festival drew to a close.

Jamie Patterson’s Tucked, a drama about a drag queen facing a terminal illness, received the Best Narative Audience Award at the 2018 Outfest Los Angeles LGBTQ Film Festival, which concluded Sunday with a screening of Desire Akhavan’s The Miseducation of Cameron Post, starring Chloe Grace Moretz.

The U.K.’s Tucked also shared the International Feature Grand Jury Prize with Brazil’s Hard Paint, which was directed by Felipe Matzembacher and Marcio Reolon.

The Best Documentary Feature Audience Award went to T Cooper’s Man Made, which follows four men as they train for Trans FitCon, a bodybuilding competition exclusively for trans men. The film also scored the Fox Inclusion Feature Film Award.

The U.S. Narrative Feature Grand Jury Prize was awarded to Jeremiah Zagar’s We the Animals, an adaptation of Justin Torres’ novel about three boys dealing with their parents’ volatile relationship and breakup, while the Documentary Feature Grand Jury Prize was presented to Jamal Sim’s When the Beat Drops, which focuses on the underground dance scene known as “bucking.”

A full list of winners follows.

Audience Awards

Best Documentary Short Audience Award
Mama Dragons, directed by Andria May-Corsini & Adam Wolffbrandt
 
Best Documentary Feature Audience Award
Man Made, directed by T Cooper
 
Best Narrative Short Audience Award
Tooth and Nail, directed by Sara Shaw
 
Best Narrative Audience Award
Tucked, directed by Jamie Patterson
 
Best Episodic Series
Bonding, created by Righter Doyle
 
Best Experimental Short Audience Award
These Are My Hands, directed by Evi Tsiligaridou
 
Audience Award for Best First U.S. Narrative Feature
Daddy Issues, directed by Amara Cash

Grand Jury Awards

Documentary Feature Grand Jury Prize
When the Beat Drops, directed by Jamal Sims

Documentary Feature Special Mentions
Call Her Ganda, directed by PJ Raval
TransMilitary, directed by Gabriel Silverman & Fiona Dawson

U.S. Narrative Feature Grand Jury Prize
We the Animals, directed by Jeremiah Zagar.
 
U.S. Narrative Feature Grand Jury Prize for Best Performance
Drew Droege in Bright Colors and Bold Patterns

U.S. Narrative Feature Grand Jury Prize for Best Screenwriting
Yen Tan for 1985
 
U.S. Narrative Feature Special Mention
Skate Kitchen for Ensemble Performance, directed by Crystal Moselle

International Narrative Feature Grand Jury Prize
Hard Paint, directed by Felipe Matzembacher & Marcio Reolon (Brazil)
Tucked, directed by Jamie Patterson (U.K.)
 
International Narrative Feature Special Mention
Montana, directed by Limor Shmila (Israel)

International Narrative Short Grand Jury Prize
The Things You Think I’m Thinking, directed by Sherren Lee (Canada)

International Narrative Short Special Mention
Dressed for Pleasure (Je fais où tu me dis), directed by Marie de Maricourt

Documentary Short Grand Jury Prize
Between Us Two, directed by Tan Wei Keong.
 
Documentary Short Special Mention
These Are My Hands, directed by Evi Tsiligaridou

Narrative Short Grand Jury Prize
Fran This Summer, directed by Mary Evangelista

Narrative Short Special Mentions
Tooth and Nail, directed by Sara Shaw
Happy Birthday, Marsha!, directed by Reina Gossett & Sasha Wortzel

Special Programming Awards
 
Emerging Talent
Caroline Berler for Dykes, Camera, Action

Freedom
Leilah Weinraub for Shakedown

Artistic Achievement
Anucha Boonyawatana for Malila: The Farewell Flower

Fox Inclusion Feature Film Award
Man Made, directed by T Cooper
 
Fox Inclusion Short Film Award
Rani, directed by Hammad Rizvi

comments powered by Disqus