Palm Springs Film Festival: Steven Spielberg's 'The Post' to Screen on Opening Night

Courtesy of Niko Tavernise/Twentieth Century Fox
'The Post'

Adam Rifkin's 'The Last Movie Star' will serve as the closing-night film.

Steven Spielberg’s The Post, starring Meryl Streep and Tom Hanks, will screen Jan. 4 as the opening-night film at the 29th Palm Springs International Film Festival. Adam Rifkin’s The Last Movie Star, starring Burt Reynolds as the aging title star of the pic, will serve as the closing-night film on Jan. 14.

The festival, which is set to run Jan. 2-15, will screen 180 films from 77 countries. The event will include all the films that are on the current shortlist for the best foreign-language film Oscar, a special program of movies from Argentina and special presentations of Paul Thomas Anderson’s Phantom Thread, Fatih Akin’s In the Fade, Mark Pellington’s Nostalgia and Maya Forbes’ The Polka King.

The complete lineup of films follows.

PREMIERES

World premieres:

Beyond the Opposite Sex (U.S.)
Directors: Emily Abt, Bruce Hensel

Cover Versions (U.S.)
Director: Todd Berger, with Katie Cassidy, Drake Bell, Austin Swift, Jerry Trainor and Debby Ryan

Nostalgia (U.S.)
Director: Mark Pellington, with John Hamm, Catherine Keener, Ellen Burstyn, Bruce Dern, Amber Tamblyn, Nick Offerman and Patton Oswalt

On Borrowed Time (United Arab Emirates)
Director: Yasir Al Yasiri

North American premieres:

Beyond the Clouds (India)
Director: Majid Majidi

Finding Your Feet (U.K.)
Director: Richard Loncraine

The Gold Seekers (Paraguay)
Directors: Juan Carlos Maneglia, Tana Schembori

Happy Birthday (Greece/France/Cyprus/Germany)
Director: Christos Georgiou

Holy Camp (Spain)
Director: Javier Ambrossi, Javier Calvo

A Letter to the President (Afghanistan)
Director: Roya Sadat

Love and Shukla (India)
Director: Siddartha Jatla

Maze (Ireland/U.K./Sweden/Germany)
Director: Stephen Burke

Rey's Education (Argentina/Spain)
Director: Santiago Esteves

Silk Road (Netherlands)
Director: Mark de Cloe

Stealing Rodin (Chile/France)
Director: Cristóbal Valenzuela Berríos

The Train of Salt and Sugar (Mozambique/Brazil/Portugal)
Director: Licínio Azevedo

U.S. premieres:

Allure (Canada)
Directors: Carlos Sanchez, Jason Sanchez, with Evan Rachel Wood and Denis O’Hare

Angels Wear White (China/France)
Director: Vivian Qu

Barefoot (Czech Republic/Slovak Republic/Denmark)
Director: Jan Sverak

Directions (Bulgaria/Germany/Macedonia)
Director: Stephan Komandarev

Eye on Juliet (Canada/France/Morocco)
Director: Kim Nguyen

The Future Ahead (Argentina)
Director: Constanza Novick

The Gospel According to Andre (U.S.)
Director: Kate Novack

Guilty Men (Colombia)
Director: Ivan D. Gaona

The House by the Sea (France)
Director: Robert Guediguian

The Journey (Iraq/U.K./France/Qatar/Netherlands)
Director: Mohamed Al-Daradji

Jupiter’s Moon (Hungary/Germany)
Director: Kornel Mundruczo

Longing (Israel)
Director: Savi Gabizon

Makala (France)
Director: Emmanuel Gras

The Motive (Spain/Mexico)
Director: Manuel Martin Cuenca

My Days of Mercy (U.S./U.K.)
Director: Tali Shalom-Ezer

The Prime Minister (Belgium)
Director: Erik Van Looy

The Royal Hibiscus Hotel (Nigeria)
Director: Ishaya Bako

So Help Me God (Belgium/France)
Directors: Jean Libon, Yves Hinant

The Space Between (Australia/Italy)
Director: Ruth Borgobello

Suleiman Mountain (Kyrgyzstan/Russia)
Director: Elizaveta Stishova

The Summit (Argentina/Spain/France)
Director Santiago Mitre

The Third Murder (Japan)
Director: Hirokazu Kore-eda

Three Peaks (Germany/Italy)
Director: Jan Zabeil

TALKING PICTURES

The Talking Pictures program includes in-depth discussions with directors and writers. The films selected for this year’s program with guests attending are:

BPM (Beats Per Minute) with director Robin Campillo
Darkest Hour with actor Gary Oldman
An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power with subject Al Gore and directors Bonnie Cohen and John Shenk
The Square with director Ruben Ostlund
Stronger with actress Tatiana Maslany
Thelma with director Joachim Trier
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri with actor Sam Rockwell

BOOKS TO SCREEN

Talks discussing the particular challenges of transforming the written word to the silver screen include:

Call Me by Your Name, Guests TBD
The Disaster Artist with screenwriters Michael H. Weber and Scott Neustadter and author Greg Sestero
Last Flag Flying with author Darryl Ponicsan
The Lost City of Z with director/writer James Gray

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

In the Fade with director Fatih Akin and actress Diane Kruger
Nostalgia with director Mark Pellington and actor Jon Hamm
Phantom Thread with director Paul Thomas Anderson
The Polka King with director/co-writer Maya Forbes and actors Jack Black, Jenny Slate and Jacki Weaver

AWARDS BUZZ

The Awards Buzz section will screen 45 of the 92 official submissions in the best foreign-language film Oscar category.

A Letter to the President (Afghanistan)
Director: Roya Sadat

Zama (Argentina)
Director: Lucrecia Martel

Yeva (Armenia)
Director: Anahid Abad

The Space Between (Australia)
Director: Ruth Borgobello

Happy End (Austria)
Director: Michael Haneke

Racer and the Jailbird (Belgium)
Director: Michaël R. Roskam

Men Don’t Cry (Bosnia)
Director: Alen Drljevic

First They Killed My Father (Cambodia)
Director: Angelina Jolie

Hochelaga, Land of Souls (Canada)
Director: François Girard

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
Director: Sebastián Lelio

Guilty Men (Colombia)
Director: Ivan D. Gaona

Ice Mother (Czech Republic)
Director: Bohdan Slama

You Disappear (Denmark)
Director: Peter Schonau Fog

Woodpeckers (Dominican Republic)
Director: Jose Maria Cabral

Tom of Finland (Finland)
Director: Dome Karukoski

BPM (Beats Per Minute) (France)
Director: Robin Campillo

In the Fade (Germany)
Director: Fatih Akin

Amerika Square (Greece)
Director: Yannis Sakaridis

On Body and Soul (Hungary)
Director: Ildikó Enyedi

Under the Tree (Iceland)
Director: Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurosson

Newton (India)
Director: Amit V. Masurkar

Foxtrot (Israel)
Director: Samuel Maoz

A Ciambra (Italy)
Director: Jonas Carpignano

Her Love Boils Bathwater (Japan)
Director: Ryota Nakano

The Insult (Lebanon)
Director: Ziad Doueiri

Barrage (Luxembourg)
Director: Laura Schroeder

Tempestad (Mexico)
Director: Tatiana Huezo

The Train of Salt and Sugar (Mozambique)
Director: Licínio Azevedo

One Thousand Ropes (New Zealand)
Director: Tusi Tamasese

Thelma (Norway)
Director: Joachim Trier                

Wajib (Palestine)
Director: Annemarie Jacir

The Gold Seekers (Paraguay)
Directors: Juan Carlos Maneglia, Tana Schémbori

Birdshot (Philippines)
Director: Mikhail Red

Spoor (Poland)
Director: Agnieszka Holland

Loveless (Russia)
Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev

Felicite (Senegal)
Director: Alain Gomis

Pop Aye (Singapore)
Director: Kirsten Tan

The Line (Slovak Republic)
Director: Peter Bebjak

The Miner (Slovenia)
Director: Hanna Slak

The Wound (South Africa)
Director: John Trengove

A Taxi Driver (South Korea)
Director: Jang Hoon

Summer 1993 (Spain)
Director: Carla Simón

The Square (Sweden)
Director: Ruben Ostlund

The Divine Order (Switzerland)
Director: Petra Volpe

Ayla – The Daughter of War (Turkey)
Director: Can Ulkay

 

CINE LATINO

The festival will showcase some of this year’s best Ibero-American films eligible for the Cine Latino Award. The festival’s country focus this year is on Argentina.

April’s Daughter (Mexico)
Director: Michel Franco

Constructing Albert (Spain/Estonia)
Directors: Laura Collado, Jim Loomis (also in competition for the Schlesinger Award)

The Desert Bride (Argentina/Chile)
Directors: Cecilia Atan, Valeria Pivato

A Fantastic Woman (Chile, Germany, Spain, U.S.)
Director: Sebastian Lelio

The Future Ahead (Argentina)
Director: Constanza Novick

The Gold Seekers (Paraguay)
Directors: Juan Carlos Maneglia, Tana Schembori

Good Manners (Brazil/France)
Directors: Juliana Rojas, Marco Dutra

Guilty Men (Columbia)
Director: Ivan D. Gaona

Holy Camp (Spain)
Directors: Javier Ambrossi, Javier Calvo

Hunting Season (Argentina/U.S./Germany/France/Qatar)
Director: Natalia Garagiola

Killing Jesus (Colombia/Argentina)
Director: Laura Mora

Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle (Spain)
Director: Gustavo Salmeron

The Motive (Spain/Mexico)
Director: Manuel Martin Cuenca

Rey's Education (Argentina/Spain)
Director: Santiago Esteves

A Sort of Family (Argentina/Brazil/France/Poland)
Director: Diego Lerman

Stealing Rodin (Chile/France)
Director: Cristobal Valenzuela Berrios

Summer 1993 (Spain)
Director: Carla Simon

The Summit (Argentina/Spain/France)
Director: Santiago Mitre

Tempestad (Mexico)
Director: Tatiana Huezo

Two Irenes (Brazil)
Director: Fabio Meira

Vazante (Brazil/Portugal)
Director: Daniela Thomas

Veronica (Spain)
Director: Paco Plaza

Woodpeckers (Dominican Republic)
Director: Jose María Cabral

Zama (Argentina/Spain/France)
Director: Lucrecia Martel

MODERN MASTERS

The Modern Masters section features seven films from international directors who set the standards for contemporary cinema.

The Brawler (India)
Director: Anurag Kashyap

Happy End (Austria/France/Germany)
Director: Michael Haneke

Let the Sunshine In (France)
Director: Claire Denis

Spoor (Poland/Germany/Czech Republic/Sweden/Slovak Republic)
Director: Agnieszka Holland

The Third Murder (Japan)
Director: Hirokazu Kore-eda

The Workshop (France)
Director: Laurent Cantet

Youth (China)
Director: Feng Xiaogang

NEW VOICES NEW VISIONS

The New Voices New Visions competition showcases 10 films from emerging international directors bringing their first or second narrative features to the festival.

Angels Wear White (China/France)
Director: Vivian Qu

Ava (France)
Director: Lea Mysius

The Charmer (Denmark)
Director: Milad Alami

The Gold Seekers (Paraguay)
Directors: Juan Carlos Maneglia, Tana Schembori

Killing Jesus (Colombia/Argentina)
Director: Laura Mora

Mobile Homes (Canada/France)
Director: Vladimir de Fontenay

No Date, No Signature (Iran)
Director: Vahid Jalilvand

On Borrowed Time (United Arab Emirates)
Director: Yasir Al Yasiri

One Thousand Ropes (New Zealand)
Director: Tusi Tamasese

Suleiman Mountain (Kyrgyzstan/Russia)
Director: Elizaveta Stishova

Thoroughbreds (U.S.)
Director: Cory Finley

Three Peaks (Germany/Italy)
Director: Jan Zabeil

TRUE STORIES

True Stories features documentaries on a broad range of topics including music, sports, fashion and Hollywood.

Beyond the Opposite Sex (U.S.)
Directors: Emily Abt, Bruce Hensel

Brimstone & Glory (U.S./Mexico)
Director: Viktor Jakovleski (also in competition for the Schlesinger Award)

The Cage Fighter (U.S.)
Director: Jeff Unay (also in competition for the Schlesinger Award)

The China Hustle (U.S.)
Director: Jed Rothstein

Itzhak (U.S./Israel)
Director: Alison Chernick

Jane (U.S.)
Director: Brett Morgen

Liyana (Swaziland/U.S./Qatar)
Directors: Aaron Kopp, Amanda Kopp (also in competition for the Schlesinger Award)

Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle (Spain)
Director: Gustavo Salmeron (also in competition for the Schlesinger Award)

Love, Cecil (U.S.)
Directors: Lisa Immordino Vreeland (also in competition for the Schlesinger Award)

Love Means Zero (U.S.)
Director: Jason Kohn (also in competition for the Schlesinger Award)

Makala (France)
Director: Emmanuel Gras

Mankiller (U.S.)
Director: Valerie Red-Horse Mohl (also in competition for the Schlesinger Award)

Mr. Fish: Cartooning From the Deep End (U.S.)
Director: Pablo Bryant

Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World (Canada)
Directors: Catherine Bainbridge, Alfonso Maiorana

Sammy Davis, Jr.: I’ve Gotta Be Me (U.S.)
Director: Sam Pollard

Skid Row Marathon (U.S.)
Director: Mark Hayes

So Help Me God (Belgium/France)
Directors: Jean Libon, Yves Hinant (also in competition for the Schlesinger Award)

Stealing Rodin (Chile/France)
Director: Cristóbal Valenzuela Berríos

Stumped (U.S.)
Director Robin Berghaus

This Is Congo (Democratic Republic of Congo/US/Canada/Qatar)
Director Daniel McCabe

The Workers Cup (U.K.)
Director: Adam Sobel (also in competition for the Schlesinger Award)

Additional programming

The festival will screen three of the films selected as part of Variety’s 10 Directors to Watch, which include:

Bodied (U.S.)
Director: Joseph Kahn

Custody (France)
Director: Xavier Legrand

Foxtrot (Israel/Germany/France/Switzerland)
Director: Samuel Maoz

The festival’s first Gay!La His screening will be the U.S. premiere of:

The Gospel According to Andre (U.S.)
Director: Kate Novack
Featuring Andre Leon Talley

Scotty and The Secret History of Hollywood (U.S.)
Director: Matt Trynauer

The Gay!La Hers screening will be the U.S. premiere of:

My Days of Mercy (U.S./U.K.)
Director: Tali Shalom-Ezer
Starring Ellen Page and Kate Mara

The world premiere of Cover Versions will be part of the Local Spotlight program highlighting films from the Coachella Valley.

The Dinner & A Movie section includes a dinner followed by the film’s screening. The two films in the program are:

Constructing Albert (Spain/Estonia)
Directors: Laura Collado and Jim Loomis

The Cakemaker (Israel/Germany)
Director: Ofir Raul Grazier.

The World Cinema Now section includes titles such as:

Borg vs. McEnroe (Sweden/Denmark/Finland)
Director: Janus Metz
Starring Shia LaBeouf and Stellan Skarsgard

Finding Your Feet (U.K.)
Director: Richard Loncraine
Starring Imelda Staunton, Timothy Spall and David Hayman

I Am Not a Witch (U.K./France)
Director: Rungano Nyoni
Starring Juliette Grandmont and Emily Morgan

I, Tonya (U.S.)
Director: Craig Gillespie
Starring Margot Robbie, Sebastian Stan and Allison Janney

Lean on Pete (U.S./U.K.)
Director: Andrew Haigh
Starring Charlie Plummer, Steve Buscemi, Chloe Sevigny and Travis Fimmel

Sweet Country (Australia)
Director: Warwick Thornton
Starring Greer Simpkin and David Jowsey

The Leisure Seeker (Italy/France)
Director: Paolo Virzì
Starring Helen Mirren and Donald Sutherland.