Sundance: 'The Miseducation of Cameron Post' Wins Dramatic Grand Jury Prize

The Documentary Grand Jury Award went to Derek Doneen's 'Kailash.'

The Miseducation of Cameron Post, starring Chloe Grace Moretz and set in a gay conversion therapy center that tries to turn several young lesbians straight, claimed the U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Award at this year's Sundance Film Festival, which held its awards ceremony Saturday night. The Documentary Grand Jury Award was presented to Derek Doneen's Kailash, a portrait of Kailash Satyarthi, who has led a campaign to end child slavery.

Audience Award winners included the dramatic feature Burden, writer-director Andrew Heckler's film starring Garrett Hedlund about a Klansman whose encounters with a single mom and an African-American reverend teach him tolerance; and the documentary The Sentence, whose director Rudy Valdez recounts the case of his sister, who received a 15-year mandatory sentence for a crime in which she was only tangentially involved.

Jason Mantzoukas, who stars in festival feature The Long Dumb Road, hosted the night's ceremony, which took place at Basin Recreation Field House in Park City. Opening the ceremony were Hearts Beat Loud co-stars Kiersey Clemons and Nick Offerman, who performed the title track from their Brett Haley-directed pic.

This year's U.S. Dramatic Jury at Sundance included actors Octavia Spencer, Jada Pinkett Smith and Michael Stuhlbarg, as well as director Joe Swanberg and Oscar-nominated Mudbound cinematographer Rachel Morrison.

A complete list of winners follows.

U.S. Dramatic Competition

U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Prize Award: The Miseducation of Cameron Post, directed by Desiree Akhavan
U.S. Dramatic Audience Award: Burden, directed by Andrew Heckler
U.S. Dramatic Directing Award: The Kindergarten Teacher, directed by Sara Colangelo
U.S. Dramatic Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Nancy, written by Christina Choe
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Outstanding First Feature: Monsters and Men, directed by Reinaldo Marcus Green
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Filmmaking: I Think We're Alone Now, directed by Reed Morano
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Achievement in Acting: Benjamin Dickey, Blaze

U.S. Documentary Competition

U.S. Documentary Grand Jury Prize Award: Kailash, directed by Derek Doneen
U.S. Documentary Audience Award: The Sentence, directed by Rudy Valdez
U.S. Documentary Directing Award, On Her Shoulders, directed by Alexandria Bombach
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact: Crime + Punishment, directed by Stephen Maing
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Creative Vision: Hale County This Morning, This Evening, directed by RaMell Ross
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Filmmaking: Minding the Gap, directed by Bing Liu
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Storytelling: Three Identical Strangers, directed by Tim Wardle

Wolrd Cinema Dramatic Competition

World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: Butterflies, directed by Tolga Karacelik
World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award: The Guilty, directed by Gustav Moller
World Cinema Dramatic Directing Award: And Breathe Normally, directed by Isold Uggadottir
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Valerie Bertuccelli, The Queen of Fear
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Screenwriting: Time Share (Tiemp Compartido), written by Julio Chavezmontes and Sebastian Hofmann
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Ensemble Acting: Dead Pigs, directed by Cathy Yan

World Cinema Documentary Competition

World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize: Of Fathers and Sons, directed by Talai Derki
World Cinema Documentary Audience Award: This Is Home, directed by Alexandra Shiva
World Cinema Documentary Directing Award: Shirkers, directed by Sandi Tan
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award: Matangi/Maya/M.I.A., presented to director Stephen Loveridge and M.I.A.
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Genesis 2.0, Peter Indergand and Maxim Arbugaev
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing: Our New President, Maxim Pozdorovkin and Matvey Kulakov

NEXT

NEXT Audience Award: Search, directed by Aneesh Chaganty
NEXT Innovator Award: (tie) Night Comes On, directed by Jordana Spiro; We the Animals, directed by Jeremiah Zagar

Short Film Awards

Short Film Grand Jury Prize: Matria, directed by Alvaro Gago
Short Film Jury Award: U.S. Fiction: Hair Wolf, directed by Mariama Diallo
Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction: Would You Look at Her, directed by Goran Stolevski
Short Film Jury Award: Nonfiction: The Trader (Sovdagari), directed by Tamta Gabrichidze
Short Film Jury Award: Animation: Glucose, directed by Jeron Braxton

Special Jury Awards: Emergency, directed by Carey Williams; Fauve, directed by Jérémy Comte; and For Nonna Anna, directed by Luis De Filippis.
Sundance Institute Open Borders Fellowship Presented by Netflix: Of Fathers and Sons (Syria), directed by Talal Derki; Untitled (India), directed by Chaitanya Tamhane; and Night on Fire, directed by Tatiana Huezo
Sundance Institute / NHK Award: His House, directed by Remi Weekes.
Sundance Institute Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: Search, Aneesh Chaganty and Sev Ohanian
Sundance Institute / Amazon Studios Producers Award: Sev Ohanian

comments powered by Disqus