Super Bowl 2020 TV Alternatives: What to Watch If You Don't Want to Watch the Big Game

Kitten Bowl H 2016
Bowl: Marc Lemoine/Hallmark Channel

From puppies and kittens to 'Breaking Bad' and 'Sex and the City,' the choices vary for those who'd rather not watch the Chiefs-49ers matchup.

On Sunday, millions of Americans will place themselves in front of the television, with their friends, family and all the barbecue snacks a person can think of, to watch the Kansas City Chiefs face off against the San Francisco 49ers in the 2020 Super Bowl at the Hard Rock Stadium in Miami.

Super Bowl 54 marks the first time the Chiefs and 49ers will ever compete against each other for the Vince Lombardi Trophy. The Chiefs go into the game Sunday for the first time in 50 years and the third time ever, while the 49ers are making their seventh Super Bowl appearance.

The National Football League championship is usually a ratings bonanza, but not everyone wants to watch the big game, which airs on Fox at 3:30 p.m. PT. For those who would rather watch anything else, there's a wide variety of entertainment airing on other channels.

Not a big National Football League fan, but don't have a problem with the sport, per se? Head over to Animal Planet and Hallmark for the Puppy Bowl (3-5 p.m. PT) and the Kitten Bowl (2-4 p.m. PT), followed by the Cat Bowl at 4 p.m., respectively.  

For a total change in the day's theme, consider The Office marathon on Comedy Central or 50 First Dates on Lifetime.

Indulge in chips and dip and tune in to some of Sunday's counterprogramming listed below (all times in PT) instead.

ion Television
NCIS: Los Angeles marathon (6 a.m.-6 p.m.)

AMC
Breaking Bad marathon (5 a.m.-7:45 p.m.)

Animal Planet
Puppy Bowl (3-5 p.m.)

BBC
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (2:30-5 p.m.)
Doctor Who (5-6:10 p.m.)
BAFTA Awards (6:10-8:40 p.m.)

BRAVO
The Real Housewives of Atlanta marathon (6:58 a.m.-7 p.m.)

MAX
Savages (1:20-3:35 p.m.)
The Tree of Life (3:35-5:55 p.m.)
Ever After: A Cinderella Story (5:55-8 p.m.)

Comedy Central
The Office marathon (8 a.m.-6:15 p.m.)
South Park marathon (6:15 p.m.-5 a.m.)

DSC
Naked and Afraid: Gruesome Grub marathon (11a.m.-8 p.m.)

E!
Sex and the City marathon (8 a.m.-6 a.m.)

FLIXw
The Other Woman (1-2:45 p.m.)
The English Patient (2:45-5:30 p.m.)
Gosford Park (5:30-7:47 p.m.)

Freeform
Pretty in Pink (12:50-2:55 p.m.)
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (2:55-5:30 p.m.)
Back to the Future (5:30-8:10 p.m.)

FX
Girls Trip (1:30-4 p.m.)
Bad Moms (4-6 p.m.)
The Wolf of Wall Street (6-10 p.m.)

FXM
The Peanuts Movie (1:55-3:40 p.m.)
The Sandlot back-to-back (3:40-5:50 p.m. and 5:50-8 p.m.)

FXX
The Simpsons marathon (noon-5 p.m.)
Family Guy marathon (5-9 p.m.)

Hallmark Channel
Kitten Bowl VII (2-4 p.m)
Cat Bowl (4-5 p.m.)
Love at First Bark (7-9 p.m.)

HBO
Glass (12:50-3 p.m.)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (3-4:45 p.m.)
The New Pope (5:45-6:50 p.m.)
Alita: Battle Angel (6:50-9 p.m.)

HBO2
Tolkien (3:05-5 p.m.)
The Outsider marathon (5-8:55 p.m.)

HBOSG
The Take (1:05-2:40 p.m.)
Avenue 5 (2:40-3:10 p.m.)
The Long Shot (3:10-5:15 p.m.)
Sucker Punch (5:15-7:05 p.m.)

HGTV
Home Town marathon (noon-6 a.m.)

History Channel
Counting Cars marathon (7 a.m.-4 p.m.)
American Pickers marathon (4 p.m.-4:02 a.m.)

IFC
Old School (1:30-3:30 p.m.)
Tropic Thunder (3:30-6 p.m.)
Old School (6-8 p.m.)

LIFE
Just Wright (2-4 p.m.)
Big Daddy (4-6 p.m.)
50 First Dates (6-8 p.m.)

LIFEMOV
Who Wants Me Dead? (2-4 p.m.)
My Daughter Was Stolen (4-6 p.m.)
Her Stolen Past (6-8 p.m.)

MOMAX
Tully (2-3:35 p.m.)
Ocean's 8 (3:35-5:30 p.m.)
The Big Year (5:30-7:10 p.m.)
In Bruges (7:10-9 p.m.)

MTV
Ridiculousness (8 a.m.-11 p.m.)

NBC
American Ninja Warrior marathon (3 p.m.-12 a.m.)

National Geographic
World's Deadliest marathon (9 a.m-11 p.m.)
World's Deadliest Sharks (2-3 p.m. and 9-10 p.m.)

OXYGN
Snapped marathon (9 a.m.-12 a.m)

PAR
Cops marathon (8 a.m.-12 a.m.)

POP
NCIS: New Orleans marathon (2 p.m.-12 a.m.)

SCI
How It's Made marathon (8 a.m.-1 a.m.)

SHO
Fast and Furious (2:30-4:17 p.m.)
The L Word: Generation Q (4:30-5:30 p.m)
Shameless (6-7 p.m.)
Our Cartoon President (7-7:30 p.m.)
The Circus Inside the Wildest Political Show on Earth (7:30-8 p.m.)

SHO2w
Kidding marathon (3-8 p.m.)

SMITH
Air Disasters marathon (2 p.m-2 a.m.)

STRZ
Wrong Man marathon (1:09-7 p.m.)
Power marathon (7 p.m.-12:25 a.m.)

SUND
Roots marathon (11 a.m.-1 a.m.)

SYFY
Zombieland (2:45-4:45 p.m.)
Futurama marathon (4:45 p.m.-2:55 a.m.)

SZEN
Burn After Reading (1:34-3:13 p.m.)
King Kong (3:13-6:23 p.m.)
Are We There Yet? (6:23-8 p.m.)

TBS
Two Weeks Notice (1-3 p.m.)
Miss Congeniality (3-5:30 p.m.)
Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous (5:30-8 p.m.)

TCM
Lassie Come Home (1:15-3 p.m.)
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (3-5 p.m.)
The Adventures of Robin Hood (5-7 p.m.)
Hold Back the Dawn (7-9:15 p.m.)

TLC
1000-lb Sisters marathon (11 a.m.-4 p.m.)
My Feet Are Killing Me marathon (4-7 p.m.)
Dr. Pimple Popper marathon (7 p.m.-4 a.m.)

TMC
3:10 to Yuma (1:55-4 p.m.)
Timeline (4-6 p.m.)
Flatliners (6-8 p.m.)

TNT
Runaway Bride (1:30-4 p.m.)
What Women Want (4-6:30 p.m.)
Catch Me If You Can (6:30-9:30 p.m.)

TRAVEL
Paranormal Caught on Camera marathon (4 a.m.-8 p.m.)

TruTV
Impractical Jokers marathon (noon-2 a.m.)

TVLAND
The Golden Girls marathon (7 a.m.-5 p.m.)
The King of Queens marathon (5-10 p.m.)

USA
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit marathon (9 a.m.-11 p.m.)

VH1
CrazySexyCool: The TLC Story (2:40-5:20 p.m.)
The Temptations (5:20-10 p.m.)

WE
Law & Order marathon (9 a.m.-10 p.m.)

WGNA
Cops marathon (6 a.m.-8 p.m.)