Tallinn Black Nights Festival Unveils Competition Lineup

Credit: Producers
A still from the festival's opening film 'Awaken'

The event in the Estonian capital will see 19 movies competing for its prizes.

The Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival, which is to run in the Estonian capital from Nov. 16 to Dec. 2., has unveiled the lineup of its main international competition.

Most of the 19 titles on the slate will be either world or international premieres.

"For me, the lineup offers contentment in terms of artistic quality, geographic representation and genre diversity, expressing quite nicely what has always been our mission — to connect great auteurs from different backgrounds and with unique visions," Tiina Lokk, the festival's director and head of program, said in a press release.

The festival will feature the international premieres of German director Josef Biercbichler's second film Two Men in Suits and Romania's Paul Negoescu's The Story of a Summer Lover.

Among the competition's other highlights are the Greece-France-Latvia co-production Still River by director Angelos Frantzis; Sunburn, a Portuguese film by director Vicente Alves do Ó; Slam, the third film of India-born, Australia-based filmmaker Partho Sen-Gupta; Sri Lankan Asoka Handagama's Asandhimitta; Sheeple by Iran's Hooman Seyedi; and Winter’s Night by South Korean director Woo-jin Jang.

The festival will open with the world premiere of Awaken, the feature debut of Tom Lowe.

The complete lineup for this year's Tallinn Black Nights main competition is below.

Asandhimitta / Asandhimitta, Sri Lanka, Director Asoka Handagama

A Shelter Among the Clouds / Streha mes reve, Albania, Director Robert Budina

A Place to Live / Pour Vivre Ici, Canada, Director Bernard Émond

AWAKEN, United Arab Emirates-USA, Director Tom Lowe

Bad Poems / Rossz versek, Hungary, Director Gábor Reisz

Kadakh / Kadakh, India, Director Rajat Kapoor

Sheeple / Maghzhaye Koochake Zang Zadeh, Iran, Director Hooman Seyedi

Slam, Australia, Partho Sen-Gupta

Still River / Akinito Potami, Greece, France, Latvia, Director Angelos Frantzis

Sunburn / Un Golpe De Sol, Portugal, Director Vicente Alves do Ó

The Guest, Egypt, Director Hadi Elbagoury

The Human Part / Ihmisen osa, Finland, Director Juha Lehtola

The Story of a Summer Lover / Povestea unui pierde-vara, Romania, Director Paul Negoescu

Two Fridas / Dos Fridas, Costa Rica, Director Ishtar Yasin

Two Men in Suits / Zwei Herren im Anzug, Germany, Director Josef Bierbichler

Until We Fall / Til vi falder, Denmark, Director Samanou Acheche Sahlstrøm

Wandering Girl / Niña Errante, Colombia-France, Director Rubén Mendoza

Werewolf / Wilkołak, Poland, Director Adrian Panek

Winter’s Night / 겨울밤에, South Korea, Director  Woo-jin Jang