World Choreography Awards Nominations Revealed

iStock; Niko Tavernise/Twentieth Century Fox
'The Greatest Showman'

'The Greatest Showman' will face off against 'Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets,' 'Descendants 2' and 'Bring It On – Worldwide #Cheersmack.’

The Greatest Showman will face off against Valerian and the City of a Thousand PlanetsDescendants 2 and Bring It On – Worldwide #Cheersmack when the 8th World Choreography Awards are held Oct. 23 at the Saban Theatre in Beverly Hills.

Winners of the Choreo, recognizing excellence in choreography in movies, TV, music video and other media, will be announced at the ceremony, and the Joe Tremaine Legacy Award, honoring dance-makers who changed the face of dance, will be presented to Debbie Allen.

The event is being produced and directed by Allen Walls and Cheryl Baxter-Ratliff and will feature performances by World of Dance 2018 winners “The Lab”; Jade Hale-Christofi, choreographer of “Take Me to Church” with Sergei Polunin; Debbie Allen Dance Academy; and USC Glorya Kaufman School of Dance. 

The complete list of nominees is below.

MOTION PICTURE

ASHLEY WALLEN - The Greatest Showman                              
EMILIE GOLDBLUM - Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
KENNY ORTEGA and TONY TESTA - Descendants 2
DANIEL “CLOUD” CAMPOS and TAMARA LEVINSON - The Greatest Showman, The Other Side   
TONY GONZALEZ, Associate Choreographer CHRIS MOSS - Bring It On – Worldwide #Cheersmack

TELEVISION EPISODIC

KATHRYN BURNS - Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, "First Penis I Saw"
ZACH WOODLEE, Associate Choreographer KELLY KONNO - The Flash
FRED TALLAKSEN - The Real O'Neals       
MARGUERITE DERRICKS - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
KATHRYN BURNS - Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, "Strip Away My Conscience"

DIGITAL CONTENT

BRIAN FRIEDMAN - Feel It Still      
TESSANDRA CHAVEZ - Hold On
PARRIS GOEBEL - Go Anchor Milk
CHRISTOPHER SCOTT - Raised for Incarceration                                
RENEE KESTER and PHILLP CHBEEB – Timberland

COMMERCIALS

AARON STILLS - Huawei P10         
DENNA THOMSEN - Apple             
ASHLEY WALLEN - The Greatest Showman                   
TRICIA MIRANDA, Associate Choreographer CAT RENDIC – Walmart
ANDREW WINGHART – Motorola

DIGITAL CONTENT INDEPENDENT

ANDREW WINGHART - Cry Me a River
KEONE and MARI MADRID - Take the World                                                   
HOK - Down                                                   
GALEN HOOKS - Wait for Me        
BAM MARTIN, ANTHONY LEE, VINH NGUYEN and TONY TRAN – Humble

TELEVISION AWARD SHOW/SPECIAL

MARTY KUDELKA – The Oscars, Justin Timberlake     
MANDY MOORE - Golden Globes, Remake ‘La La Land’       
NICK FLOREZ and RJ DURELL – America Music Awards, Pink
NAPOLEON and TABITHA DUMO – Disney Magical Holiday Celebration
CALVIT HODGE, Associate Choreographer SARA BIVENS – Europe Music Awards, Camila Cabello

MUSIC VIDEO

DEREK HOUGH - Michael Buble, "I Believe in You"
TESSANDRA CHAVEZ - Blake McGrath, "Missing You"
JOJO GOMEZ – Tinashe, "Company"
JUSTIN PECK - The National, "Dark Side of the Gym"    
NICK FLOREZ and RJ DURELL - Pink, "What About Us"

TELEVISION REALITY SHOW/COMPETITION

JACQUES HEIM – America’s Got Talent, Diavolo
KEONE and MARI MADRID – World of Dance, Happy
MANDY MOORE - So You Think You Can Dance, Brand New Academy
CHRISTOPHER SCOTT – Strictly Come Dancing, I’m Gonna Be
MIKE “MURDA” CARRASCO, JON “DO KNOCK” CRUZ, RONNIE ABALDONAD,             
BEN “BEN STACK” HONRUBI – World of Dance, Super Cr3w