Ava DuVernay, Jason Blum and Rita Wilson Among 153 Candidates for Film Academy Board

Other notable candidates include Janusz Kaminski (cinematographers branch).
Karwai Tang/Getty Images; Amy Sussman/Getty Images; Kevin Mazur/Getty Images
Ava DuVernay, Jason Blum and Rita Wilson are among the candidates for the board.

Ava DuVernay (directors branch), Jason Blum (producers branch) and Rita Wilson (actors branch) are among 153 members of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences who have declared themselves candidates for a three-year seat on the organization's board of governors, The Hollywood Reporter has learned.

Other notable candidates include Janusz Kaminski (cinematographers branch), Mike Medavoy (executives branch), Lauren Greenfield (documentary branch) and Howard Rodman (writers branch).

The actors branch yielded the most candidates, 19. The makeup artists and hairstyling branch, meanwhile, produced just one, allowing us to say with certainty that Linda Flowers, a hairstylist best known for her work on The Hunger Games, will be joining the board.

Thirteen incumbents are seeking reelection: Whoopi Goldberg (actors branch), Wynn P. Thomas (production designers branch), Mandy Walker (cinematographers branch), Isis Mussenden (costume designers branch), Kimberly Peirce (directors branch), Kate Amend (documentary branch), David Linde (executives branch), Charles Bernstein (music branch), Christina Kounelias (public relations branch), Tom Sito (short films and feature animation branch), Teri E. Dorman (sound branch), Richard Edlund (visual effects branch) and Larry Karaszewski (writers branch).

Four incumbents are not up for reelection. Three "termed out," meaning they are required to take at least one year off from the board after having served three consecutive terms: Lora Kennedy (casting directors branch), Michael Tronick (film editors branch) and Kathryn L. Blondell (makeup artists and hairstylists branch). One made the choice not to run again: Albert Berger (producers branch).

All Academy members who are members of one of the organization's 17 branches with representation on the board — as opposed to, say, members-at-large or associate members — will now be asked, between June 1 and June 5, to rank their branch's candidates on a preferential ballot, which will determine a winner — a new, streamlined method of picking governors that the Academy is introducing this year.

Here is a full list of candidates:

Michael Lee Aday Michael Lee Aday Actors
Ed Begley, Jr Ed   Begley, Jr Actors
Robert Carradine Robert   Carradine Actors
Nicolas Coster Nicolas   Coster Actors
Colman Domingo Colman   Domingo Actors
Richard Dreyfuss Richard   Dreyfuss Actors
Spencer Garrett Spencer   Garrett Actors
Bruce Glover Bruce   Glover Actors
Whoopi Goldberg* Whoopi   Goldberg Actors
James Keach James   Keach Actors
Stacy Keach Stacy   Keach Actors
Peter Kwong Peter   Kwong Actors
Jodi Long Jodi   Long Actors
Tim Matheson Tim   Matheson Actors
Joe Pantoliano Joe   Pantoliano Actors
Lou Diamond Phillips Lou Diamond Phillips Actors
Andrea Riseborough Andrea   Riseborough Actors
Andrew Stevens Andrew   Stevens Actors
Rita Wilson Rita   Wilson Actors
Kerry Barden Kerry   Barden Casting Directors
Richard Hicks Richard   Hicks Casting Directors
Margery Simkin Margery   Simkin Casting Directors
Debra Zane Debra   Zane Casting Directors
Andrzej Bartkowiak Andrzej   Bartkowiak Cinematographers
Richard P Crudo Richard P Crudo Cinematographers
Svetlana Cvetko Svetlana   Cvetko Cinematographers
Steven Fierberg Steven   Fierberg Cinematographers
Michael Goi Michael   Goi Cinematographers
Janusz Kaminski Janusz   Kaminski Cinematographers
Newton Thomas Sigel Newton Thomas Sigel Cinematographers
Eric Steelberg Eric   Steelberg Cinematographers
Kees Van Oostrum Kees   Van Oostrum Cinematographers
Amelia Vincent Amelia   Vincent Cinematographers
Roy Wagner Roy   Wagner Cinematographers
Mandy Walker* Mandy   Walker Cinematographers
Molly Maginnis Molly   Maginnis Costume Designers
Judianna Makovsky Judianna   Makovsky Costume Designers
Isis Mussenden* Isis   Mussenden Costume Designers
Rita Ryack Rita   Ryack Costume Designers
Niki Caro Niki   Caro Directors
Scott Cooper Scott   Cooper Directors
Ava DuVernay Ava   DuVernay Directors
Reginald Hudlin Reginald   Hudlin Directors
Kasi Lemmons Kasi   Lemmons Directors
Michael Mann Michael   Mann Directors
Philippe Mora Philippe   Mora Directors
Kimberly Peirce* Kimberly   Peirce Directors
Brett Ratner Brett   Ratner Directors
Peyton Reed Peyton   Reed Directors
Jason Reitman Jason   Reitman Directors
Frances-Anne Solomon Frances-Anne   Solomon Directors
Lewis Teague Lewis   Teague Directors
Kate Amend* Kate   Amend Documentary
Geralyn Dreyfous Geralyn   Dreyfous Documentary
Karen Goodman Karen   Goodman Documentary
Lauren Greenfield Lauren   Greenfield Documentary
Tom Neff Tom   Neff Documentary
Pam Abdy Pam   Abdy Executives
Victoria Alonso Victoria   Alonso Executives
Michael W Barker Michael W Barker Executives
Thomas Bernard Thomas   Bernard Executives
Mark C Canton Mark C Canton Executives
Erica Huggins Erica   Huggins Executives
David Linde* David   Linde Executives
Mike Medavoy Mike   Medavoy Executives
James W Morris James W Morris Executives
Gianni Nunnari Gianni   Nunnari Executives
Stephen Strick Stephen   Strick Executives
Patrick Wachsberger Patrick   Wachsberger Executives
Mark Helfrich Mark   Helfrich Film Editors
Michael Jablow Michael   Jablow Film Editors
Nancy Richardson Nancy   Richardson Film Editors
Stephen Rivkin Stephen   Rivkin Film Editors
David Rosenbloom David   Rosenbloom Film Editors
Paul Seydor Paul   Seydor Film Editors
Terilyn A Shropshire Terilyn A Shropshire Film Editors
Linda Flowers Linda   Flowers Makeup Artists and Hairstylists
Stephen D Bruno Stephen D Bruno Marketing and Public Relations
Kevin Goetz Kevin   Goetz Marketing and Public Relations
Barry Dale Johnson Barry Dale Johnson Marketing and Public Relations
Michael Kaplan Michael   Kaplan Marketing and Public Relations
Christina Kounelias* Christina   Kounelias Marketing and Public Relations
Robert A Levine Robert A Levine Marketing and Public Relations
Michele Robertson Michele   Robertson Marketing and Public Relations
Charles Bernstein* Charles   Bernstein Music
Paul Chihara Paul   Chihara Music
George S Clinton George S Clinton Music
John C Debney John C Debney Music
Sharon Farber Sharon   Farber Music
William Goldstein William   Goldstein Music
Jan A P Kaczmarek Jan A P Kaczmarek Music
Emilio Kauderer Emilio   Kauderer Music
Carole Bayer Sager Carole Bayer Sager Music
Khadija Alami Khadija   Alami Producers
Jason Blum Jason   Blum Producers
Lawrence David Foldes Lawrence David Foldes Producers
Jennifer Fox Jennifer   Fox Producers
Lynette Howell Taylor Lynette   Howell Taylor Producers
Steven-Charles Jaffe Steven-Charles   Jaffe Producers
Robert Lantos Robert   Lantos Producers
Lori McCreary Lori   McCreary Producers
Chris Moore Chris   Moore Producers
Michael Peyser Michael   Peyser Producers
Michael S Phillips Michael S Phillips Producers
Peter Samuelson Peter   Samuelson Producers
Michael Shamberg Michael   Shamberg Producers
Jeffrey Sharp Jeffrey   Sharp Producers
Richard W Stevenson Richard W Stevenson Producers
Irwin Winkler Irwin   Winkler Producers
Marcia Hinds Marcia   Hinds Production Design
Geoffrey A Kirkland Geoffrey A Kirkland Production Design
John A Kuri John A Kuri Production Design
Carolyn A Loucks Carolyn A Loucks Production Design
John Muto John   Muto Production Design
Rusty Smith Rusty   Smith Production Design
Melissa Stewart Melissa   Stewart Production Design
Wynn P Thomas* Wynn P Thomas Production Design
Thomas A Walsh Thomas A Walsh Production Design
Jon Bloom Jon   Bloom Short Films and Feature Animation
Edwin Catmull Edwin   Catmull Short Films and Feature Animation
Ron Diamond Ron   Diamond Short Films and Feature Animation
Chris Donahue Chris   Donahue Short Films and Feature Animation
Raul Garcia Raul   Garcia Short Films and Feature Animation
Matthew Gross Matthew   Gross Short Films and Feature Animation
Tom Sito* Tom   Sito Short Films and Feature Animation
Erik Smitt Erik   Smitt Short Films and Feature Animation
Chris Tashima Chris   Tashima Short Films and Feature Animation
Bobbi Banks Bobbi   Banks Sound
Teri E Dorman* Teri E Dorman Sound
Nicholas Eliopoulos Nicholas   Eliopoulos Sound
Scott Gershin Scott   Gershin Sound
Mark Mangini Mark   Mangini Sound
F Hudson Miller F Hudson Miller Sound
Victoria Rose Sampson Victoria Rose Sampson Sound
Mark P Stoeckinger Mark P Stoeckinger Sound
Bruce Tanis Bruce   Tanis Sound
Randy Thom Randy   Thom Sound
Robert Blalack Robert   Blalack Visual Effects
Rob Bredow Rob   Bredow Visual Effects
Brooke Breton Brooke   Breton Visual Effects
Richard Edlund* Richard   Edlund Visual Effects
Jonathan Erland Jonathan   Erland Visual Effects
Jeffrey M Kleiser Jeffrey M Kleiser Visual Effects
Jeffrey A Okun Jeffrey A Okun Visual Effects
Helena Packer Helena   Packer Visual Effects
Joshua Pines Joshua   Pines Visual Effects
Theresa Ellis Rygiel Theresa Ellis Rygiel Visual Effects
Rick Sayre Rick   Sayre Visual Effects
Carl A Gottlieb Carl A Gottlieb Writers
Larry Karaszewski* Larry   Karaszewski Writers
Gregory Nava Gregory   Nava Writers
John Ridley John   Ridley Writers
Howard A Rodman Howard A Rodman Writers