Cinema Eye Honors: Mass Incarceration Doc 'Time' Leads Field With 6 Noms

TIME Still 1 - Sundance Publicity-H 2020
Courtesy of Sundance Institute

Time, Garrett Bradley's portrait of the impact of a Black family torn apart by a questionably long prison sentence, scored a field-leading six nominations for the 14th Cinema Eye Honors, the documentary-celebrating organization announced Thursday, among them one for best feature film.

Joining the Amazon title in the best feature film category: Boys State (Apple TV+), Collective (Magnolia/Participant), Dick Johnson Is Dead (Netflix) and Gunda (Neon).

Cinema Eye previously announced a first wave of nominations in November. This year's Cinema Eye Honors winners will be announced during a virtual event on Tuesday, March 9, 2021.

Collective, Gunda and Welcome to Chechnya (HBO) landed four noms each, while Boys State, Dick Johnson Is Dead, I'll Be Gone in the Dark (HBO), Notturno (still seeking U.S. distribution) and The Truffle Hunters (Sony Classics) each snagged three.

Netflix leads all content providers with 13 noms, although, rather surprisingly, the streamer's presumptive Oscar frontrunner Crip Camp was included only in the audience choice category, where it will compete against I Am Greta (Hulu), John Lewis: Good Trouble (Magnolia/Participant), The Mole Agent (Gravitas Ventures), My Octopus Teacher (Netflix) and The Social Dilemma (Netflix).

Below is a full list of the nominees.

Outstanding Nonfiction Feature
Boys State
Directed and Produced by Amanda McBaine and Jesse Moss
Collective
Directed and Produced by Alexander Nanau
Produced by Blanca Oana, Bernard Michaud and Hanna Kastelicová
Dick Johnson is Dead
Directed by Kirsten Johnson
Produced by Katy Chevigny and Marilyn Ness
Gunda
Directed by Victor Kossakovsky
Produced by Anita Rehoff Larsen
Time
Directed and Produced by Garrett Bradley
Produced by Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Outstanding Direction
Collective
Alexander Nanau
Dick Johnson is Dead
Kirsten Johnson
Gunda
Victor Kossakovsky
Notturno
Gianfranco Rosi
Time
Garrett Bradley

Outstanding Editing
Boys State
Jeff Gilbert
City Hall
Frederick Wiseman
Collective
Dana Bunescu, George Cragg and Alexander Nanau
Gunda
Victor Kossakovsky
MLK/FBI
Laura Tomaselli
Time
Gabriel Rhodes

Outstanding Production
76 Days
Hao Wu and Jean Tsien
Collective
Alexander Nanau, Bianca Oana, Bernard Michaud and Hanna Lastelicová
The Dissident
Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen, Mark Monroe and Jake Swantko
Notturno
Donatella Palermo, Camille Laemmle, Serge Lalou, Orwa Nyrabia and Eva-Maria Weerts
A Thousand Cuts
Ramona S. Diaz, Leah Marino, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements and Carolyn Hepburm
Welcome to Chechnya
Alice Henty, Askold Kurov and Joy Tomchin

Outstanding Cinematography
Gunda
Erik Haskjold Lersen and Victor Kossokovsky
My Octopus Teacher
Roger Horrocks
Notturno
Gianfranco Rosi
Stray
Elizabeth Lo
The Truffle Hunters
Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw

Outstanding Original Score
Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
Casey Wayne McAllister
Bulletproof
Troy Herion
The Mole Agent
Vincent Van Warmerdam
The Reason I Jump
Nainita Desai
Time
Jamieson Shaw and Edwin Montgomery
The Truffle Hunters
Ed Côrtez

Outstanding Graphic Design or Animation
Coded Bias
Zachary Ludescher
Feels Good Man
Jenna Caravello and Arthur Jones
My Psychedelic Love Story
Jeremy Landman
Slay the Dragon
Andy Cahill
The Social Dilemma
Simon Barker, Matthew Poliquin, Matt Schultz and Shawna Schultz

Outstanding Debut
Feels Good Man
Directed by Arthur Jones
Mr Soul!
Directed by Melissa Haizlip
Softie
Directed by Sam Soko
Some Kind of Heaven
Directed by Lance Oppenheim
Stray
Directed by Elizabeth Lo
Time
Directed by Garrett Bradley

Outstanding Nonfiction Short
Huntsville Station
Directed by Chris Filippone and Jamie Meltzer
John Was Trying to Contact Aliens
Directed by Matthew Killip
A Love Song for Latasha
Directed by Sophia Nahli Allison
See You Next Time
Directed by Crystal Kayiza
Then comes the evening
Directed by Maja Novakovic

Audience Choice Prize
Boys State
Directed by Amanda McBaine and Jesse Moss
Crip Camp
Directed by James Lebrecht and Nicole Newnham
Dick Johnson is Dead
Directed by Kirsten Johnson
I Am Greta
Directed by Nathan Grossman
John Lewis: Good Trouble
Directed by Dawn Porter
The Mole Agent
Directed by Maite Alberdi
My Octopus Teacher
Directed by James Reed and Pippa Ehrlich
The Social Dilemma
Directed by Jeff Orlowski
Time
Directed by Garrett Bradley
The Truffle Hunters
Directed by Michael Dweck and Greogry Kershaw

Spotlight
Acasa, My Home
Directed by Radu Ciorniciuc
The Earth is Blue as an Orange
Directed by Iryna Tsilyk
Jacinta
Directed by Jessica Earnshaw
Landfall
Directed by Cecilia Aldarondo
Mayor
Directed by David Osit
Through the Night
Directed by Loira Limbal

Heterodox
Bloody Nose, Empty Pockets
Directed by Bill Ross and Turner Ross
I Carry You With Me
Directed by Heidi Ewing
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Directed by Eliza Hittman
Nomadland
Directed by Chloe Zhao
Ridge (Säsong)
Directed by John Skoog

The Unforgettables (Non-Competitive Honor)
Boys State
Stephen Garza and Rene Otero
Collective
Cătălin Tolontan
Crip Camp
Judith Heymann
Dick Johnson is Dead
Dick Johnson
Gunda
Gunda
I Am Greta
Greta Thunberg
John Lewis: Good Trouble
John Lewis
Mayor
Musa Hadid
The Mole Agent
Sergio Chamy
Mucho Mucho Amor
Walter Mercado
Softie
Boniface Mwangi
A Thousand Cuts
Maria Ressa
Through the Night
Delores “Nunu” Hogan
Time
Fox Richardson
Welcome to Chechnya
Olga Baranova and David Isteev